HomeBioResumeVideo Tonea in EducationInformancePhotosPapa DallasStudy of BeingFrank Silvera
Beah RichardsBooking/Contact

Tonea's Professional Credits

 
Booking: Alesha Cooke
               AStew2001@AIM.com

TONEA STEWART
Height: 5’9”Eyes: Dark Brown
SAG/Equity * ’99 New York World Fest Gold Medal Winner
* ’99 Gabriel Award Winner * ’97 Image Award Nominee


FILM:
COME SUNDAY - Lillie Ruth (Josh Marston, Dir.)
IT'S TIME (The Chucky Mullins Story) - Grandmomma (Fritz Mitchell, Dir.)
GIRLS TRIP - Marian (Malcolm Lee, Dir.)
THE FREE STATE OF JONES - Hattie Suggs (Gary Ross, Dir.)
SAME KIND OF DIFFERENT AS ME - Big Mama (Michael Karney, Dir.)
THE SMALLS - Memaw (Charles Frank, Dir.)
OLIVIA MARTHA ISLE - Eloise (Sophia Kiapos, Dor.)
THE HOLLARS - Latisha (John Krasinski, Dir.)
THE AMERICAN PROJECT - Gladis (Nick Love, Writer/Dir.)
LOTTERY TICKET
MISSISSIPPI DAMNED - Miss Alice - (Tina Mabry, Dir.)
ALABAMA LOVERS  - Associate Producer / Actress
THE WEST TEXAS CHILDRENS’ STORY
CONSTELLATION  -  The Rev. (Jordan Walker Pearlman, Dir.)
TARA  -  Vetta Taylor (Leslie Small, Dir.)
ROSES  -  Connie - (Frank Patterson, III. Dir.)
A TIME TO KILL  -  Gwen Hailey – (Warner Bros. - Joel Schumacher, Dir.)
INVASION OF BODY SNATHCERS III  - Teacher – (Abel Ferarra, Dir.)
LIVING LARGE – Night Life, Inc. – Miss Davis – (Michael Schultz, Dir.)
MISSISSIPPI BURNING  -  Mrs. Walker – (Alan Parker, Dir.)

TELEVISION SPECIALS:
THE WRONGED MAN
RACING FOR TIME  Counselor (Charles “Roc” Dutton, Dir.)
THE ROSA PARKS STORY – CBS – Johnny Carr (Julie Dash, Dir.)/Associate Producer
GRAMPS – NBC – Rae Ellen (Bradford May, Dir.)
LEAVE OF ABSENCE – NBC – Cora (Tom McLoughlin, Dir.)
THROUGH HAZEL EYES: The Hazel Brandon-Smith Story – CBS _ Henrietta (Keach, Dir.)
DEAD GIVEAWAY – USA TV – Libby (Noel Nassock, Dir.)
CAROLINE - Nurse Diane (Joe Sargeant, Dir.)
MY STEPSON, MY LOVER – USA Movie – Delia (Mary Lambert, Dir..)
COURTSHIP – PBS – American Playhouse. Aunt Charity (Howard Commings, Dir.)
INVICTUS – NBC – Bernice (Dick Lowry, Dir.)
I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS – CBS – Lillie (Fielder Cook, Dir)
DON’T LOOK BACK – ABC – Mama Paige (George C. Scott & Richard Cola, Dirs.)
MISTRESS OF PARADISE – ABC - Sister Sarah (Peter Medak, Dir.)
NIGHTMARE IN BADHAM COUNTY – ABC Circle Film – Alma (John Moxey, Dir.)
MINSTREL MAN – CBS - Carla – Tomorrow Enterprises (Paul Cameron, Producer)

TELEVISION SERIES:
TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL – CBS – “Living the Rest of My Life – Lois (Tim Van Patten, Dir.)
WALKER, TEXAS RANGER – CBS – “Rise to the Occasion” – Principal Rivers (Michael Preece, Dir.)
ER – NBC “Middle of Nowhere” – Pearl Johnson (Jonathan Kaplan)
MAMA FLORA’S FAMILY – CBS – Bessie (Perter Warner, Dir.)
WALKER, TEXAS RANGER – CBS – Judge Paxton (Michael Preece, Dir.)
IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT – CBS – Aunt Etta Kibbee (recurring role)
MATLOCK – ABC – “The Jury” – Henrietta Dorsey (Frank Thackery, Dir.)
THE MISSISSIPPI – ABC – “Going Back to Hannibal” – Shirley Willis
BEULAH LAND – CBS – Cook (Virgil Vogel, Dir.)
JUST AROUND THE CORNER – ETV – Brenda
ROLL OF THUNDER, HEAR MY CRY – ABC – Mrs. Avery (Jean Moore, Producer)

THEATRE:
SO LONG ON LONELY STREET – American Stage/New State Theatre – Annabel Lee
SPOON RIVER ANTHOLOGY – New Stage Theatre
TOO MUCH CHAIN TO SWIM WITH – Florida State University – Chloretha
TARTUFFE – New Stage Theatre – Dorine
MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT – Santa Barbara – Mrs. Love
FLY BLACKBIRD – Santa Barbara – Big Betty
A RAISIN IN THE SUN – Jackson State University – Lena Younger
MEMBER OF THE WEDDING – New Stage Theatre – Berenice

TRAINING :                                                                                                      SPECIAL SKILLS:
Ph.D.Theatre Arts: Florida State University                                                     Singing
M.A.Theatre Arts: University of California, Santa Barbara                               Cycling
B.S.Speech and Theatre: Jackson State University                                        Storytelling
Acting: (The Concept of Being) Frank Silvera/Beah Richards/E.J. Fisher        Working with Children